1. Trick Or Treat
I saw this film when I was little but hardly remember it, so it really is my first time seeing it. This film includes a killer soundtrack that must be tracked down and listen to repeatedly. This is probably the most fun I’ve had all year watching a film.
2. Science Crazed
The amazing Josh Johnson recommended this and now I know why. Mind blown.
3. Raiders Of Atlantis
I’ve always been a fan of Deodato, and this is the one film by him I always passed on. I’m not a fan on the Neo Italian Apocalyptic films, so I’ve avoided this one for so long. As Jack Slater would say, “Big mistake.” The onscreen chemistry between the two leads is awesome and hilarious and the score is mind shattering. After a viewing earlier this year, I tweeted the hell out of this film and got a lot of my friends to watch it. It was an overall success. So, what are you watching tonight?
4. Cold Sweat
What if Bogliano made his films in the 90’s? People always put down 90’s horror but I have always stood behind it. There was a certain style to those films, much like the style in the 80’s. True, the films were not as good, but there were still some gems out there. I very much believe Bogliano’s that style is that of the 90’s. Cold Sweat is a fucking blast. If you want a fun horror film with a shit ton of suspense, Cold Sweat is for you.
5. Acolytes
This is a film that not only made this list but it made my all-time list. Go into this film blind, trust me.
6. Fresh Kill
Thinking about the night that I witnessed Fresh Kill still makes me happy. Watching this masterpiece with some of my favorite people in the world. I was in tears 50% of the time watching this film. I warn you, it is not a comedy.
7. Paranormal Activity 3
I know this came out last year, but I avoided it because I disliked the sequel; however, that was the biggest mistake I made last year. Not only did I love the hell out of this film, but it is now one of my favorite horror films of all time. I’m going to get so much shit for this.
8. Gimme An "F"
Gimme An “F” stole my heart and my dance moves. People dislike this film, but I think it is fun as hell. I think about this film day in and day out every day since the first time I laid my eyes on this beauty.
9. The Shrine
Probably the most creative film I’ve seen in recent memory. That being said, I’m not talking about the plot; I’m speaking about how it is presented.
10. Blue Sunshine
I found this film extremely intense at parts but most just find the film silly. Truth is, I really get into films and ignore what is around me and that is why I probably experience movies a little differently. Watching a film with others 95% pull out their phone during the film, doing this takes you 100% out of the film itself. I’ve been guilty of doing this as well but it is usually during a film that I’ve seen or something so silly and weird it really doesn’t matter. This is one of those films that the phone stays out of sight.
11. Porky's/Porky's II
When I was a lad, as all great life stories start, I saw Porky’s. Much like every over little kid who spoke about the dick through the hole in the bathroom, I didn’t remember anything but that specific scene. This year I watched all three films back to back. The first two in the series are great. Porky’s is so much more than an 80’s sex comedy. There is a lot of heart and characters with depth in the first two films. People laugh at me when I speak so highly of these films, but it is true. Some say American Pie is what growing up is like, and if there wasn’t a Porky’s, there would be no American Pie.
12. Bellflower
Read the background of the film, and that should be enough to pick this one up.
13. Sympathy For The Underdog
This is a film made 20 years before it’s time. Sympathy For The Underdog is a guns blazing trip into the world of the Yakuza. Dare I say one of the best gangster flicks ever made?
14. Enemy Territory
Every so often you come across a film that is really good but in the silliest way possible. Enemy Territory is that film. Basically this is The Raid from two decades ago without the badass martial arts and explosions.
15. Psycho Cop
I believe this film was made because the writer and director had cache of one-liners saved for a rainy day. That said, they are probably the best one-liners ever.
16. Trespass
I watched this film during an all-day movie marathon my buddy and I put together; it was called Maximum Kill Fest. Trespass was a film of his choice, and now I bring it to you.
17. Julia's Eyes
I’m a huge fan of Giallo, and I love these new Giallo films that are coming out all across the world. Julia’s Eyes came out a couple years ago and it was another film that I passed on for different reasons. If you like Giallo, this film is for you.
18. The Miami Connection
I have a feeling the people reading this already know about Miami Connection. If not, watch this immediately.
19. The Sentinel
I’ve owned this film since I was little but never watched it, and I’m not sure why. We all have films like that but this film was all over my friends’ feeds on Twitter, so I decided to give it a shot. They were right.
20. The Devil's Rock
This film was recommended to me by the great Noah Lee. Now I bring this hidden gem to you. I’m a huge fan of films that involve the Devil, religion, or cults. This film has it all. You’re welcome.